Show the world who you are

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from cracklejewellery.com (the “Site”).

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

We collect information about you for 3 reasons:

  • Firstly to process your order
  • Secondly, to provide you with information where you have given your consent (eg, signing up for newsletters)
  • Thirdly, to deal with a query you have asked us to answer

We will not email you in the future unless you have given us your permission to do so.

The type of information we will collect from you includes:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your phone number
  • Your email address

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date.

 BEHAVIOUR TRACKING

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour to visitors to our site.

We automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 

The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. If you have any questions/comments about your privacy, please do contact us.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Klarna on-site messaging uses cookies to optimise the user experience and to analyse the purchase funnel. With the help of cookies we are able to show the most relevant messaging to our users by understanding how the service performs, such as its impact on conversion or average order value.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

GDPR

This site uses an addition app to maintain cookie compliance for GDPR (GDPR Cookie Consent Banner)
There are four types of PII that this app can access:

  • Shopify store owner personal information, which includes all contact information for the store owner, including name, email, phone number, and addresses of all locations.
  • Staff account personal information, which includes all contact information for staff accounts, including name, email, and phone number.
  • Content provider personal information, which includes information about blog authors or commenters (including email and IP address), and user agent information (such as browser and operating system).


BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

The personal information which we hold, will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first. 

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at cracklejewellery@gmail.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Crackle Jewellery
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] Crackle Jewellery, Box 110, Red Lion Street, Richmond upon Thames, TW91RB